Games and Results for: May 8-9

Back to Article
Back to Article

Games and Results for: May 8-9

Sports, Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Results from Tuesday – May 8th :
The Girls Tennis team lost to Trinity 5-4. Winners were Emily Spooner, Samantha Randlett, and Lia Eisenberg for singles. Doubles winner was Randlett & Eisenberg.
The Boys Lacrosse team beat the Alvirne Broncos 14-2 . Senior Ryan Olson, Junior JJ Fiore and Sophomore Joe MacDonough each had hat tricks for the Cavaliers, who run their record to 4-5.  Senior goalie, Garret Moloney, continued his stellar campaign with 7 more saves in the win while senior first team All-New Hampshire Long Stick Midfielder, Jack Aldana-Proulx picked up a dozen more ground balls. In the JV game that followed, Freshman, Joe O’Reilly, had a double hat trick after teammate Brendan Corban scored the first two goals in the Cavaliers’ 14-0 win.  Scott Walsh logged his first shutout for the Cavaliers who go to 5-3 on the season.
HBHS had an amazing home Track meet on Tuesday May 8th. Thanks to Stacey Plummer, all parents, faculty, coaches, athletes, and students for volunteering!!!

At this meet, our girls ranked 2nd with a score of 89.6667 and our boys ranked 3rd with a score of 39.5. Here are a many great highlights;

For the girls, Naomi Kopser came third in the 100m with a time of 13.90. Victoria Rezzarday took second place in the 200m with a time of 29.40. In the 400m, Kay Partridge came in first with a time of 1:04.10 and Victoria Rezzarday came in second with a time of 1:06.10. Megan Crampon took first place in the 800m with a time of 2:43.0. Kay Partridge came in third in the 3200m with a time of 12:38.0. Kierra Dean took second places in both the 100m HH and 300m IH. Her time for the 100m HH was 19.50 and 56.50 for the 300m IH. In the long jump, Becca Ide took second place with a distance of 12’09.75” and Ishida Rao took third place with a distance of 12’02”. In discus, Lily Jackson was second with a distance of 100’08” Finally, both our girls relay teams took first place; In the 4X100m with a time of 56.50 and the 4X400m with a time of 4:49.70.

For the boys, Jordin Stone was incredible and he took first place with a time of 52.70 in the 400m. In the 800m, Patrick Bloniasz came in third with a time of 2:09.90. Chase Adams was first in the 110m HH with a time of 50.60. Matt Dowling took third place in the Shot Put with a distance of 36’09.50” and second place in Discus with a distance of 103’01”. Our boys 4x100m team came in third with a time of 50.60.

Games for Wednesday – May 9th :

The Varsity Baseball and Softball teams travel to Coe-Brown, dismissal at 1:30pm , bus at 1:45pm games at 4pm.

The Volleyball team travels to Mascenic, bus at 4pm , jv at 5:45pm and V at 7pm
The Girls Tennis team travels to  ConVal, dismissal at 2pm, bus at 2:15pm , match at 4pm at Adams Playground.
The JV Baseball and Softball teams host Coe-Brown at 4pm.
The Girls Lacrosse team hosts Spaulding, V at 5pm and jv at 6:30pm on the football field.
The Boys Lacrosse team hosts Goffstown, V at 4pm and jv at 5:30pm.
The Boys Tennis team host ConVal at 4pm at Nashua Swim and Tennis
Print Friendly, PDF & Email